VERIFiSMART logo
About UsWhat Is IPPricingSmart Validator™Verifismart LegalContact

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is applicable to the website www.verifismart.com (the “Website”) managed and operated by VMP Legal Ltd.

All references to "we/our/us" in this Privacy Policy refer to VMP Legal Ltd located at 41 Devonshire Street, Ground Floor, London, United Kingdom, W1G 7AJ.

All references to "you/your" or the “user” refer to a user of the Website or a customer of the services offered by VERIFiSMART through its platform (“Platform”).

Table of contents

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, HOW AND WHY?3. WHO DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH?4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS5. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE6. BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA7. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN THE INFORMATION?8. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

This privacy policy aims to provide you with some information about the collection, processing and use of personal data when using the Website. We collect, process and use personal data exclusively according to this data privacy statement and within the scope of statutory authorization. If you need further information or have any questions about how we handle data privacy, please contact: [email protected]

Personal data refers to any personally-identifiable information relating to an individual. This includes e.g. your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number or any other identification data such as cookies or that you submit relating to yourself when registering an account in the Platform or when contacting us directly, through the Website or through the Platform (“Data”).

By using the Website or submitting your details to us, you consent to us processing those details for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, HOW AND WHY?

Contact

The contact details you submit to us through the Website will be used to help us to contact you in relation to your query or provide other information that we think you might be interested in. This Data will also be used for statistical purposes, to improve the Website content, and for updating our internal databases.

You can revoke your consent at any time in writing by post or email to us.

Account Registration

The registration details you submit to us through the Platform will be used sley for the creation of your account and for the generation of registration certificates as/when requested by you as part of the VERIFiSMART services. Only you name will be visible in the registration certificates as prove of ownership. Any other information will only be used by us to keep internal records of our customers and accounts created.

If you contact us through the Platform, after your account has been created, we will use your information to communicate and provide any information that we think you might be interested in.

Connection information

When you access the Website, particular information is collected by us automatically, such as a user’s IP address, the type and version of the web browser used, the operating system used, the site from where the user is being redirected (if applicable) and the time of visiting the Website.

As a rule, we will analyse these Data statistically in order to prevent errors, to improve our content and services, and to identify the source of traffic of the Website’s users.

Only in the event of potential abuse related to the use of the Website, we would use the connection information Data to facilitate the identification of the individual(s) responsible.

Cookies & Web Beacons

To enhance your experience with the Website, many of our web pages will use "cookies."

Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to furnish this information to us by, for example, submitting your contact details to us in the ‘Contact Us’ page. If you choose to submit to us your personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the Data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand the Website usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Website. For example, we may cookies for analytical purposes, to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you when you return to the Website), or to save your password in password-protected areas.

To change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies please review the settings available through your browser of use. Please note that blocking cookies may affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered by the Website.

For more information on what are cookies, the type of cookies used by the Website and your privacy preferences regarding such cookies, please see our Cookies Policy

3. WHO DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH?

The Data may be shared with our partners and other participants operating on behalf of us, e.g. subcontractors with a view to providing services related to the Website. We may also provide information to third party service providers to enable us to administer the Website.

We may also disclose Data with a view to meet a legal obligation or if required by law or a court order.

In any of the above cases, we will ensure steps are taken so that your rights in relation to your data continue to be protected.

For analytical purposes, our Website uses cookies provided by Google and we share all data collected by such cookies with Google. You can find more information on how Google uses information collected from our Website in the Google Policy

4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

To deliver services to you or provide information required by you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection laws. 

The following countries to which we may transfer personal information have been assessed by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal information: Andorra. 

If you would like further information, please contact us.

5. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We take appropriate measures, about the nature of the Data collected and the inherent risks in processing it, to preserve the confidentiality and security of such Data and to prevent loss of, or alteration or damage to, the Data or access to it by non-authorised third parties.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data will be stored on a cloud-based server and processed at our web server hubs, and at the offices of the parties to which such data may be communicated.

6. BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your Data by way of your consent. You are giving your consent by:

  1. clicking ‘accept’ on the Cookies pop-up notice and/or continuing to use the Website,
  2. by submitting your contact details to us
  3. by registering an account in our Platform.

By such consent, you are accepting for the processing of your personal data on the terms of this Privacy Policy.

7. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN THE INFORMATION?

We will keep your personal Data for as long as is necessary: 

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly; and
  • to keep company records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

8. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • to be informed about how, why and on what basis that information is processed;
  • to obtain confirmation that your information is being processed and to obtain access to it and certain other information, by making a subject access request;
  • to have data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to have data erased if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, or if there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing (this is sometimes known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • to restrict the processing of personal information where the accuracy of the information is contested, or the processing is unlawful (but you do not want the data to be erased), or where the we no longer need the personal information but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; and
  • to restrict the processing of personal information temporarily where you do not think it is accurate or where you have objected to the processing.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us: [email protected]

Any exercise of the ‘right to be forgotten’ or to restrict the processing of certain Data will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that had taken place before the exercise of such rights.

Any exercise of the ‘right to be forgotten’ or to restrict the processing of certain Data will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that had taken place before the exercise of such rights.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your Data.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

If there are variances between different languages of this Privacy Policy, arising from translation, then the English version shall prevail.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

This Policy was last updated on 5 September 2020. 

We may change this Policy from time to time—when we do, we will provide notice via the Website. 

If there are variances between this Privacy Policy and its translation to other languages, then the English version shall prevail. 

Contact Us

VMP Legal Ltd t/a VERIFiSMART is a private company incorporated in England and Wales under registration number 11144006.

41 Devonshire Street, Ground Floor,
London,
United Kingdom,
W1G 7AJ

Disclaimer

Communications between you and VERIFiSMART are protected by our Privacy Policy but not by attorney-client privilege or as work product. VERIFiSMART is not a law firm, or legal service provider. The information provided in this website does not constitute any kind of advice, explanation, opinion, or recommendation about possible legal rights, remedies, defences, options, selection of forms or strategies. Your access to the website is subject to our Terms of Use and Service.

VERIFiSMART logo
Privacy PolicyTerms of Services

© VERIFiSMART 2021. All Rights reserved